Allele Frequency Net Database
  About us Links Publications Automated Access FAQs Contact
 
Home Populations HLA KIR Other polymorphisms HLA-ADR KDDB  

Populations » Population Breakdowns


Summary

To summarise all population studies stored in the Allele Frequency Net Database we have classified populations grouped by Ethnic Groups (a) and Geographic Regions (b). Additionaly, distribution of populations according to sample size and number of individuals tested are shown below (c).
   

a) Ethnic Groups


Ethnic Origin HLA KIR Cytokines Total
left blank6006
Amerindian133202155
Arab5411469
Asian73267106
Aust. Aboriginal5106
Austronesian264636
Berber2002
Black1013110142
Caucasoid3348961484
Guanche1001
Hispanic124521
Jew272130
Kurd8008
Melanesian296035
Mestizo3111345
Micronesian2002
Mixed162195186
Mixed ancestry1001
Oriental2275515297
Other174021
Persian125623
Polynesian224026
Siberian231024
Unknown9009
Unspecified2002
Total 1319 293 125 1737
             
AmeAraAsiAusAusBerBlaCauGuaHisJewKur

            
MelMesMicMixMixOriOthPerPolSibUnkUns
 HLA
 KIR
 Cytokines
 

b) Geographic Regions


Region HLA KIR Cytokines Total
Australia83011
Central Asia0101
Europe2825946387
North Africa292132
North America2093224265
North-East Asia100144118
Oceania6413077
South and Central America201459255
South Asia6921494
South-East Asia1954821264
Sub-Saharan Africa68293100
Western Asia942613133
Total 1319 293 125 1737
            
AusCenEurNorNorNorOceSouSouSouSubWes
 HLA
 KIR
 Cytokines

 

 
 
 

c) Distribution by Sample Size


MIC


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 13452
51-100 151,238
101-500 356,713
501-1000 1503
1001-5000 00
> 5000 00
Totals 648,906

Cytokine


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 25911
51-100 342,788
101-500 6010,021
501-1000 42,658
1001-5000 23,577
> 5000 00
Totals 12519,955

KIR


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 512,188
51-100 1048,252
101-500 13122,964
501-1000 63,858
1001-5000 22,465
> 5000 00
Totals 29338,727

HLA


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 2639,163
51-100 33626,014
101-500 44386,895
501-1000 6547,170
1001-5000 113253,894
> 5000 10413,747,154
Totals 1,31914,165,290

   
   

Allele frequency net database (AFND) 2020 update: gold-standard data classification, open access genotype data and new query tools
Gonzalez-Galarza FF, McCabe A, Santos EJ, Jones J, Takeshita LY, Ortega-Rivera ND, Del Cid-Pavon GM, Ramsbottom K, Ghattaoraya GS, Alfirevic A, Middleton D and Jones AR Nucleic Acid Research 2020, 48:D783-8.
Liverpool, U.K.

support@allelefrequencies.net


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional