Allele Frequency Net Database
  About us Links Publications Automated Access FAQs Contact
 
Home Populations HLA KIR Other polymorphisms HLA-ADR KDDB  

Populations » Geographical Regions


Instructions

To display demographic information please click on the population of interest (icon inside the map) and then click on the population name, or select a specific Geographic Region from the table listed below to display all populations in that particular region.
Tip: Use the left menu to zoom in or zoom out for a best view of the populations.

   
HLA      KIR      Cytokines      MIC


 

Geographical Regions


Region HLA KIR Cytokines MIC Total
Australia830011
Central Asia01012
Europe278594619402
North Africa2821132
North America19731265259
North-East Asia941446118
Oceania63130076
South and Central America17245910236
South Asia61214086
South-East Asia180481816262
Sub-Saharan Africa662933101
Western Asia8626133128
Total 1,233 292 124 64 1,713

   

Allele frequency net 2015 update: new features for HLA epitopes, KIR and disease and HLA adverse drug reaction associations.
Gonzalez-Galarza FF, Takeshita LY, Santos EJ, Kempson F, Maia MH, Silva AL, Silva AL, Ghattaoraya GS, Alfirevic A, Jones AR and Middleton D Nucleic Acid Research 2015, 39, 28, D784-8.
Liverpool, U.K.

support@allelefrequencies.net


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional