Allele Frequencies in World Populations

Populations » Geographic Regions

Instructions

To display demographic information please click on the population of interest (icon inside the map) and then click on the population name, or select a specific Geographic Region from the table listed below to display all populations in that particular region.
Tip: Use the left menu to zoom in or zoom out for a best view of the populations.
   
HLA      KIR      Cytokines      MIC


 

Geographic Regions


Region HLA KIR Cytokines MIC Total
Australia820010
Central Asia01012
Europe269544619388
North Africa2821132
North America18331265245
North-East Asia931346116
Oceania63130076
South and Central America16739910225
South Asia57174078
South-East Asia176341815243
Sub-Saharan Africa66263398
Western Asia8321133120
Total 1,193 253 124 63 1,633

   

Allele frequency net 2015 update: new features for HLA epitopes, KIR and disease and HLA adverse drug reaction associations.
Gonzalez-Galarza FF, Takeshita LY, Santos EJ, Kempson F, Maia MH, Silva AL, Silva AL, Ghattaoraya GS, Alfirevic A, Jones AR and Middleton D Nucleic Acid Research 2015, 39, 28, D784-8.
Liverpool, U.K.

support@allelefrequencies.net


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional