Allele Frequencies in World Populations

Populations Breakdowns

Summary

To summarise all population studies stored in the Allele Frequency Net Database we have classified populations grouped by Ethnic Groups (a) and Geographic Regions (b). Additionaly, distribution of populations according to sample size and number of individuals tested are shown below (c).
   

a) Ethnic Groups


Ethnic Origin HLA KIR Cytokines Total
290029
Amerindian91193113
Arab479359
Asian6021485
Aust. Aboriginal5106
Austronesian224733
Berber2002
Black932710130
Caucasoid3017861440
Chin1001
Guanche1001
Hispanic114520
Include jews from Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Lithua1001
Jew122115
Jews of the eastern and northern slopes of Caucasu1001
Kenya1001
Kurd5005
Kurds1001
Melanesian296035
Mestizo239335
Micronesian2002
Mixed689380
Mulatto3115
Oriental2024015257
Other100010
Persian83617
Polynesian224026
Rakhine1001
Siberian221023
Unknown130013
Total 1087 238 122 1447
            
AmeAraAsiAusAusBerBlaCauChiGuaHis

                  
IncJewJewKenKurKurMelMesMicMixMulOriOthPerPolRakSibUnk
 HLA
 KIR
 Cytokines
 

b) Geographic Regions


Region HLA KIR Cytokines Total
Australia82010
Central Asia0101
Europe2685147366
North Africa282131
North America1102926165
North-East Asia90123105
Oceania6313076
South and Central America154368198
South Asia5415473
South-East Asia1673418219
Sub-Saharan Africa6322388
Western Asia822112115
Total 1087 238 122 1447

            
AusCenEurNorNorNorOceSouSouSouSubWes
 HLA
 KIR
 Cytokines

 

 
 
 

c) Distribution by Sample Size


MIC


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 13452
51-100 151,238
101-500 336,314
501-1000 1503
1001-5000 00
> 5000 00
Totals 628,507

Cytokine


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 25889
51-100 332,692
101-500 599,797
501-1000 31,835
1001-5000 23,577
> 5000 00
Totals 12218,790

KIR


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 482,038
51-100 927,224
101-500 9215,089
501-1000 53,355
1001-5000 22,465
> 5000 00
Totals 23829,171

HLA


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 2087,531
51-100 28422,235
101-500 36370,249
501-1000 5036,294
1001-5000 93206,546
> 5000 9410,110,369
Totals 1,08710,448,224

   


Allele frequency net 2015 update: new features for HLA epitopes, KIR and disease and HLA adverse drug reaction associations.
Gonzalez-Galarza FF, Takeshita LY, Santos EJ, Kempson F, Maia MH, Silva AL, Silva AL, Ghattaoraya GS, Alfirevic A, Jones AR and Middleton D Nucleic Acid Research 2015, 39, 28, D784-8.
Liverpool, U.K.

support@allelefrequencies.net


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional