Allele Frequencies in World Populations

Populations Breakdowns

Summary

To summarise all population studies stored in the Allele Frequency Net Database we have classified populations grouped by Ethnic Groups (a) and Geographic Regions (b). Additionaly, distribution of populations according to sample size and number of individuals tested are shown below (c).
   

a) Ethnic Groups


Ethnic Origin HLA KIR Cytokines Total
440044
Amerindian88193110
Amerindians1001
Arab479460
Asian6022486
Aust. Aboriginal5106
Austronesian234734
Berber2002
Black922710129
Cape mixed ancestry, Afrikaans1001
Caucasoid3017961441
Guanche1001
Hispanic114520
Include jews from Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Lithua1001
Jew122115
Jews of the eastern and northern slopes of Caucasu1001
Kurd5005
Kurds1001
Melanesian296035
Mestizo239335
Micronesian2002
Mixed689481
Mulatto3115
Oriental2024015257
Other100010
Persian83617
Polynesian214025
Siberian221023
Sinhalese, Tamil, Moor1001
Unknown131014
Total 1098 241 124 1463
            
AmeAmeAraAsiAusAusBerBlaCapCauGua

                  
HisIncJewJewKurKurMelMesMicMixMulOriOthPerPolSibSinUnk
 HLA
 KIR
 Cytokines
 

b) Geographic Regions


Region HLA KIR Cytokines Total
Australia82010
Central Asia0101
Europe2685347368
North Africa282131
North America1052926160
North-East Asia90123105
Oceania6313076
South and Central America162379208
South Asia5515474
South-East Asia1733418225
Sub-Saharan Africa6322388
Western Asia832113117
Total 1098 241 124 1463

            
AusCenEurNorNorNorOceSouSouSouSubWes
 HLA
 KIR
 Cytokines

 

 
 
 

c) Distribution by Sample Size


MIC


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 13452
51-100 151,238
101-500 346,504
501-1000 1503
1001-5000 00
> 5000 00
Totals 638,697

Cytokine


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 25889
51-100 332,692
101-500 6010,021
501-1000 42,658
1001-5000 23,577
> 5000 00
Totals 12419,837

KIR


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 482,038
51-100 937,308
101-500 9415,417
501-1000 53,355
1001-5000 22,465
> 5000 00
Totals 24129,583

HLA


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 2127,690
51-100 28822,479
101-500 36871,365
501-1000 5237,832
1001-5000 92201,454
> 5000 9110,078,605
Totals 1,09810,414,425

   


Allele frequency net 2015 update: new features for HLA epitopes, KIR and disease and HLA adverse drug reaction associations.
Gonzalez-Galarza FF, Takeshita LY, Santos EJ, Kempson F, Maia MH, Silva AL, Silva AL, Ghattaoraya GS, Alfirevic A, Jones AR and Middleton D Nucleic Acid Research 2015, 39, 28, D784-8.
Liverpool, U.K.

support@allelefrequencies.net


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional