Allele Frequencies in World Populations

Populations Breakdowns

Summary

To summarise all population studies stored in the Allele Frequency Net Database we have classified populations grouped by Ethnic Groups (a) and Geographic Regions (b). Additionaly, distribution of populations according to sample size and number of individuals tested are shown below (c).
   

a) Ethnic Groups


Ethnic Origin HLA KIR Cytokines Total
370037
Amerindian88193110
Arab479359
Asian6022486
Aust. Aboriginal5106
Austronesian224733
Berber2002
Black922710129
Caucasoid3017961441
Guanche1001
Hispanic114520
Include jews from Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Lithua1001
Jew122115
Jews of the eastern and northern slopes of Caucasu1001
Kurd5005
Kurds1001
Melanesian296035
Mestizo239335
Micronesian2002
Mixed689380
Mixed ancestry2002
Mulatto3115
Oriental2023915256
Other100010
Persian83617
Polynesian214025
Siberian221023
Unknown131014
Total 1089 240 122 1451
            
AmeAraAsiAusAusBerBlaCauGuaHisInc

                
JewJewKurKurMelMesMicMixMixMulOriOthPerPolSibUnk
 HLA
 KIR
 Cytokines
 

b) Geographic Regions


Region HLA KIR Cytokines Total
Australia82010
Central Asia0101
Europe2685347368
North Africa282131
North America1052926160
North-East Asia90123105
Oceania6313076
South and Central America156368200
South Asia5415473
South-East Asia1723418224
Sub-Saharan Africa6322388
Western Asia822112115
Total 1089 240 122 1451

            
AusCenEurNorNorNorOceSouSouSouSubWes
 HLA
 KIR
 Cytokines

 

 
 
 

c) Distribution by Sample Size


MIC


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 13452
51-100 151,238
101-500 336,314
501-1000 1503
1001-5000 00
> 5000 00
Totals 628,507

Cytokine


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 25889
51-100 332,692
101-500 599,797
501-1000 31,835
1001-5000 23,577
> 5000 00
Totals 12218,790

KIR


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 482,038
51-100 937,308
101-500 9315,203
501-1000 53,355
1001-5000 22,465
> 5000 00
Totals 24029,369

HLA


Sample Size Number of Populations Individuals
10-50 2117,661
51-100 28722,416
101-500 36470,487
501-1000 5036,294
1001-5000 91200,281
> 5000 9110,078,605
Totals 1,08910,410,744

   


Allele frequency net 2015 update: new features for HLA epitopes, KIR and disease and HLA adverse drug reaction associations.
Gonzalez-Galarza FF, Takeshita LY, Santos EJ, Kempson F, Maia MH, Silva AL, Silva AL, Ghattaoraya GS, Alfirevic A, Jones AR and Middleton D Nucleic Acid Research 2015, 39, 28, D784-8.
Liverpool, U.K.

support@allelefrequencies.net


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional